Fundraising UK Ltd (which publishes UK Fundraising) has a duty to keep your data secure so you can have confidence when accessing the information we publish about fundraising.

We have developed this policy to help you understand what we do with your data and how you can exercise your rights.

This policy applies to:

Fundraising UK Ltd, 17 Errington Road, Colchester, Essex CO3 3EA

This policy is published in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy applies to all pages hosted on this site and other services Fundraising UK Ltd runs. It does not apply to other organisations we may direct you to from this site whose privacy policies may differ.

By submitting your data to Fundraising UK Ltd, you are accepting this privacy policy and authorise Fundraising UK Ltd to collect, store and process your information in the ways explained.

Your rights

From May 2018 you have enhanced rights over how your personal data is held, processed and stored, and Fundraising UK Ltd is committed to upholding and meeting these. They include the requirements that data be:


1. How your data is collected

1.1 Who collects your data

Fundraising UK Ltd is responsible for all collection of your data on this site. 

1.2 What data Fundraising UK Ltd collects

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

The data we typically gather for sending you content is your email address, name, organisation name (where relevant) and the type of updates you wish to receive.

1.2.1 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. You can find the Gravatar service Privacy Policy here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

1.2.2 Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

1.3 What data Fundraising UK Ltd does not collect

We will not process or hold any special category data, including:

We will also not process or hold any data irrelevant to the purposes of doing business with you.

Our site features advertising by ourselves (for events, consultancy etc) and from third parties (e.g. fundraising consultants, events organisers, fundraising platforms etc). We carry this as a source of income and as a resource for fundraisers, and do not charge for access to the site.

You’ll see these adverts on some of most of our news updates by email.

We do not gather your data for targeted/personalised advertising. Every visitor gets to see the same advertising content.

1.4 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your computer (or your mobile phone) from websites that you visit. Cookies contain information that allows websites to recognise that you have used the site before.

We use cookies, like most websites, to help us provide you with the best experience when you visit our site. Some cookies are crucial to the smooth running of our website. Other cookies allow us to understand (by using tools like Google Analytics) how visitors are interacting with our website, so that we can improve it.

Cookies may be set by us or third parties. By continuing to browse our site you’re agreeing (giving your consent) to our use of cookies.

We use three kinds of cookies:

• Essential

These cookies are needed for you to move around this website and use its features. Without them, some services can’t work.

• Performance

These cookies tell us about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages are visited most often, and whether visitors get error messages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies visitors – all information is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

• Functionality

These cookies provide more personal features, like recording previous choices you have made. These include recording your previous visits the website, so that you don’t see messages for new visitors.

The information these cookies collect is anonymised and does not track your browsing activity on other websites.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We use Google Analytics to provide insight into how visitors find and use our web pages so that we can evaluate and produce better content. You can opt out of this if you wish.

All browsers allow you to control which cookies you accept and which you delete. You will usually find these settings under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu of your browser. For more information about cookies, please see allaboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s Office.

2. How your data is kept secure

2.1 What Fundraising UK Ltd does to keep your data secure

Fundraising UK Ltd uses industry-standard tools, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers, to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. We make every effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

For example, the link between your web browser and our server is secure if your web browser displays a small padlock or key symbol somewhere in the frame, or the address bar shows a web address beginning https:// (rather than http://).

We endeavour to keep all individuals’ data inside the European Economic Area (EEA) (our server is located in the UK), and ensure that any time data is transferred outside the EEA exactly the same provisions on data security and processing are applied.

2.2 Who has access to your data

Fundraising UK Ltd has never and will never sell your data to any other organisation.

Nor does it share or swap your data with another organisation.

Within Fundraising UK Ltd, only those authorised to process your data can access your data. We ensure we understand data protection and what we need to do to keep your data secure.

3. How we use your data

Fundraising UK Ltd uses your data in a variety of ways which include the following:

In order to do some of these tasks we may build up a record of you based on the interactions you have had with Fundraising UK Ltd. Such profiling may include details of your past engagement with Fundraising UK Ltd e.g how often you open emails from us, and how often you visit the website from links on our emails.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service: we use Akismet for this. It protects millions of WordPress sites from comment and contact form spam. In order to prevent spam or harassment in comments on this site it typically uses the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). You can see its privacy statement.

We also use Mailchimp to send news and marketing information updates to people who have opted in (we used the double opt-in service to help ensure the integrity of data). You can read more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms here.

3.1 How long we retain data

Fundraising UK Ltd retains data for the minimum amount of time necessary to run our site in accordance with individual users’ choices.

For example, if you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


4. How Fundraising UK Ltd will communicate with you

We only ever send communications, including marketing communications about our services, consultancy, events and courses, via email. We have only ever gathered email addresses and personal data with explicit opt-in consent, with a double opt-in stage to ensure that we genuinely have an individual’s consent.

To respond to your queries we will typically contact you via the medium you used to contact us or by a medium you have indicated you would like us to respond with. If we need to contact you for any administrative purposes then we will usually email you depending on what contact details we have available for you.

4.1 How you can affect the way Fundraising UK Ltd communicates with you

You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time through the unsubscribe link at the end of all our emails.

You can change the type of updates and news alerts you receive from us by clicking on the ‘update preferences’ link at the end of all our emails. Any difficulties? We’ll be happy to sort it out manually: contact us via hlake@fundraising.co.uk or on 01206 579081.

You can request a copy of the personal data we may hold relating to you, and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a Subject Access Request. 

5. Children’s data

This site is designed for professional fundraisers and others with a business interest in fundraising. It is not published for children. We do not encourage children to use our site or to send any personal information to us.
If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned that we may be processing personal data related to your child, please contact us.

6. How to find out more or make a complaint

Fundraising UK Ltd operates in accordance with all relevant UK data protection laws. If you would like to find out more about these laws and how you could be affected beyond what is mentioned in this privacy policy, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, which Fundraising UK Ltd will supply to you within one month. Fundraising UK Ltd will ask for proof of identity to ensure we do not disclose personal data to the wrong people.

If you have any specific questions about how Fundraising UK Ltd processes your data which are not answered here or you would like to make a complaint about how we have managed your data then please either write, call or email us via the details below.

Howard Lake
Fundraising UK Ltd
17 Errington Road
Colchester
Essex
CO3 3EA

Tel: +44 (0)1206 579081 or via hlake@fundraising.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your enquiry then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly via the details on their website.

7. Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The amended version will be published on our website and any significant changes will be communicated to website visitors and/or recipients of our email news updates users.

This will replace any previous privacy policy wording and all conditions and terms of use will be in force from the date of publication.

We review our policy on gathering, using and retaining personal data regularly, at least annually, and when we add or use new services or those of third parties.

Latest update: 5th April 2021
Previous updated:  17th May 2018